?

Log in

Previous 10

Feb. 26th, 2012

Zombicon

(no subject)

Making a whole new post just to thank rainbowmacabr for buying me a blue dragon :p

Oct. 15th, 2011

Zombicon

stream of words

sitting at a table by the beach, good deal of noise pollution from A/C units and loud people, but still rather peaceful. Very cloudy so no stars or moon out tonight. water is very dark.



as the sun set earlier.

May. 6th, 2011

Zombicon

(no subject)

had a pretty fun day today, Mick called around 3:30 or so offering food and gas money to take them to the bank. we didn't get there in time, but we went to Aldi and got cash back on a debit card and went to MovieStop and Buffalo Wild Wings, which I can still taste when I burp...

When we got back to Mick's house we watched this bizarre ass 70s japanese horror movie called Hausu (House). A girl gets eaten by a piano. And it takes a while for it to happen. Just let that sink in for a bit... also the editing in the movie is bonkers before they even get to the hunted house.

and then we decided we need to go see the Thor movie sometime soon, and I showed Mick the new episode of Game of Thrones

you know... when I type it all out like this it's pretty boring... you've probably stopped reading this by now.

Apr. 14th, 2011

Zombicon

news

so Mick, Mike, Clayton and I are all doing the band thing again, this time we're pretty much saying we don't need a bassist as we're tuning down way lower, so much so that I really want to get this guitar
http://www.rondomusic.com/pendulumpro27ebnat.html
or possibly this one
http://www.rondomusic.com/pendulumprodual82525ebnat.html

but yeah, thought I'd make a short update about that for anyone who still reads this that doesn't already know...

as soon as we have stuff recorded and uploaded somewhere I'll mention it here.

Mar. 11th, 2011

Zombicon

...WTF.

Originally posted by lavenderfrost at ...WTF.
Well, there goes my good mood for the day.

NYTimes, the bastion of quality reporting, reported on the gang-rape of an 11 year-old girl in Texas  that's led to charges against 18 high-school boys so far - all well and good so far, right?  Shit like this NEEDS publicity to raise awareness. 

Only problem is, they repeated - without refutation or critical commentary - the claims that the girl brought the rape on herself because of the way she was dressed.

Choice Quotes (No cut b/c everyone needs to see this - DEAL.):

“It’s just destroyed our community,” said Sheila Harrison, 48, a hospital worker who says she knows several of the defendants. “These boys have to live with this the rest of their lives.  As opposed to the victim, who's gonna bounce back lickety-fucking-split, right?

Residents in the neighborhood where the abandoned trailer stands — known as the Quarters — said the victim had been visiting various friends there for months. They said she dressed older than her age, wearing makeup and fashions more appropriate to a woman in her 20s. She would hang out with teenage boys at a playground, some said.  TOTALLY BEGGING FOR IT.

THIS IS RAPE CULTURE, PEOPLE.

Now, what's being said and done in this community is bad enough, but the NY Times should be fucking ashamed of themselves right now.

Here's how to contact NYT: )

Jan. 8th, 2011

Zombicon

(no subject)

so, I downloaded ACID Xpress 7.0 but I don't know if I'll ever publish anything I make with it, both because I don't know if anyone else would think anything I make is good, and also because I will probably never feel like I'm finished with anything on there

but if I do I'll be sure to post it here for the 2.5 people who read this, and probably on twitter too... oh and facebook maybe

Dec. 23rd, 2010

Zombicon

(no subject)

got a new laptop for christmas! woo!

toshiba satellite C655

Dec. 5th, 2010

Zombicon

assassin's creed brotherhood highlight

I'm kinda surprised I've managed to have very few gamers on my livejournal friends list, so I dunno how many of you will care about this, but I feel like posting it anyways




I'm playing as the guy with the hammer who also takes first place in the match :p

Nov. 27th, 2010

Zombicon

Writer's Block: Are you experienced?

Which is your favorite Jimi Hendrix song, and why?


All along the Watchtower.

Oct. 25th, 2010

Zombicon

peekatures

some pictures from our timeshare on the beach...

no one will click thisCollapse )

Previous 10